The 25th NISPAcee Annual Conference

Conference photos available

Conference photos available

In the conference participated 317 participants

Conference programme published

Almost 250 conference participants from 36 countries participated

Conference Report

Extended Deadline for Applications with Paper Proposals: November 12, 2017

Thank you for the opportunity to be there, and for the work of the organisers.

D.Z., Hungary, 24th Conference 2016, Zagreb

Well organized, as always. Excellent conference topic and paper selection.

M.S., Serbia, 23rd Conference 2015, Georgia

Perfect conference. Well organised. Very informative.

M.deV., Netherlands, 22nd Conference 2014, Hungary

Excellent conference. Congratulations!

S. C., United States, 20th Conference 2012, Republic of Macedonia

Thanks for organising the pre-conference activity. I benefited significantly!

R. U., Uzbekistan, 19th Conference, Varna 2011

Each information I got, was received perfectly in time!

L. S., Latvia, 21st Conference 2013, Serbia

The Conference was very academically fruitful!

M. K., Republic of Macedonia, 20th Conference 2012, Republic of Macedonia

 :: Anonymous user Login / Register 

Optimised for Tablet | Smartphone

Conference Programme List Overview

for the  25th NISPAcee Annual Conference

Meeting Name    
Day  Room
WG/Session/Panel  
Meeting Type
Time From   (enter in format: 12:12)   To    (enter in format: 12:12)
Clear filter   

11:00- 12:30

PhD Pre-conference Seminar B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Session 1


12:30- 12:45

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


12:45- 14:15

PhD Pre-conference Seminar B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Session 2


14:15- 14:30

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


15:00- 18:30

Steering Committee Meeting/EUIPPA Board Meeting (Closed Meeting) Saloon (KFU Canteen) KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


15:00- 16:30

PhD Pre-conference Seminar B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Session 3


17:00- 19:00

Conference Registration Registration Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor - Lobby


19:00- 20:00

Meeting with Conference Coordinators (Closed meeting) Saloon (KFU Canteen) KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


08:30- 13:00

Conference Registration Registration Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor - Lobby


09:00- 09:45

Opening Ceremony Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


09:45- 10:45

Opening Plenary Session Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


10:45- 11:15

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


11:15- 11:40

Opening Plenary Session Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor

Mzia Mikeladze Award Ceremony and Conference Key-note Presentation


11:40- 12:00

Opening Plenary Session Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor

Alena Brunovska Award Ceremony


12:00- 13:00

Opening Plenary Roundtable: Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor

The Role of International Associations in Promoting Innovation Governance and Innovations in Public Administration Education


13:00- 15:00

Lunch KFU Canteeen KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


15:00- 16:30

Main Conference Theme Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor

I. Working Group on Local Government B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Small and large municipalities

II. Working Group on e-Government B213 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Social Media

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform B215 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Public Management and beyond: Reforms in Context

IV. Working Group on Regional Development and Inter-regional Cooperation B214 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Regional Innovative Development and Cooperation. Migration and Security

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Public Financial Management B206 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Performance management and outsourcing

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


16:30- 17:00

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


17:00- 18:30

Regional Panel: Management of Social and Economic Development of the Territory: The Case of the Republic of Tatarstan B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

II. Working Group on e-Government B213 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

E-government and E-services

IV. Working Group on Regional Development and Inter-regional Cooperation B214 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Services and Assistance in Regions. Civil Service in the Regions and the Problem of Corruption

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Public Financial Management B206 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Budgeting, corruption

I. Working Group on Local Government B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

IX. Working Group on Transition, Change and Uncertainty B204 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

X. Working Group on Non-Governmental Organizations in Central and Eastern Europe B205 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


20:00- 23:00

Traditional Reception Dinner Restaurant of The Institute of Physics, KFU Kremlevskaya 16a


09:00- 10:30

General Session Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor

I. Working Group on Local Government B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Capital cities

II. Working Group on e-Government B213 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

E-participation and Open data

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform B215 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Civil Service: Management and Performance

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Public Financial Management B206 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Intergovernmental fiscal relations and financing development

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues B204 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Public Policy Procedures in the Context of Good Governance

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


10:30- 11:00

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


11:00- 12:30

EAPAA Dean’s Panel (European Association for Public Administration Accreditation) B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

ReSPA Panel (Regional School of Public Administration) B206 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Supporting Public Administration Reform (PAR) through Regional Cooperation in Western Balkans

Partnership for Civil Service Excellence B213 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Trends from the Astana Civil Service Hub Participating Countries


12:30- 14:30

Lunch KFU Canteeen KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


14:30- 16:00

EAPAA Certification Panel (European Association for Public Administration Accreditation) B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Forum of Practitioners B206 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Innovations in Better Regulation Efforts


16:00- 16:30

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


16:30- 17:30

Main Conference Theme Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor

II. Working Group on e-Government B213 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Technical and Security Issues in E-government

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform B215 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Regulatory reforms: Theory and Practice

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Public Financial Management B206 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Welfare

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

IX. Working Group on Transition, Change and Uncertainty B204 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


17:45- 18:45

Business Meeting Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


20:00- 23:00

Folk Show Dinner Tugan Avilym Toufan Minnullin str., 14/56, Kazan


09:00- 10:30

I. Working Group on Local Government B203 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Centralization and decentralization

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform B215 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Accountability Mechanisms for Good Governance

IV. Working Group on Regional Development and Inter-regional Cooperation B214 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

Inter-territorial Relations, Development and Sustainability

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education B207 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor

X. Working Group on Non-Governmental Organizations in Central and Eastern Europe B205 KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


10:30- 11:00

Coffee Break Coffee Break Area KFU, Butlerova 4, 2nd floor


11:00- 12:00

Closing Roundtable “Publishing in International Journals” Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


12:00- 12:30

Closing Plenary Session Assembly Hall KFU, Butlerova 4, 1st floor


14:00- 21:00

Sightseeing trip to Island Town of Sviyazhsk Departure: KFU Main building Kremlevskaya 18