The 26th NISPAcee Annual Conference

Conference photos available

Conference photos available

In the conference participated 317 participants

Conference programme published

Almost 250 conference participants from 36 countries participated

Conference Report


An opportunity to learn from other researchers and other countries' experiences on certain topics.

G.A.C., Hungary, 25th Conference 2017, Kazan

Very well organised, excellent programme and fruitful discussions.

M.M.S., Slovakia, 25th Conference 2017, Kazan

The NISPAcee conference remains a very interesting conference.

M.D.V., Netherlands, 25th Conference 2017, Kazan

Thank you for the opportunity to be there, and for the work of the organisers.

D.Z., Hungary, 24th Conference 2016, Zagreb

Well organized, as always. Excellent conference topic and paper selection.

M.S., Serbia, 23rd Conference 2015, Georgia

Perfect conference. Well organised. Very informative.

M.deV., Netherlands, 22nd Conference 2014, Hungary

Excellent conference. Congratulations!

S. C., United States, 20th Conference 2012, Republic of Macedonia

Thanks for organising the pre-conference activity. I benefited significantly!

R. U., Uzbekistan, 19th Conference, Varna 2011

Each information I got, was received perfectly in time!

L. S., Latvia, 21st Conference 2013, Serbia

The Conference was very academically fruitful!

M. K., Republic of Macedonia, 20th Conference 2012, Republic of Macedonia

 :: Anonymous user Login / Register 

Optimised for Tablet | Smartphone

Conference Programme List Overview

for the  26th NISPAcee Annual Conference

Meeting Name    
Day  Room
WG/Session/Panel  
Meeting Type
Time From   (enter in format: 12:12)   To    (enter in format: 12:12)
Clear filter   

09:45- 10:00

Welcome coffee (JCPA, PhD workshops) Corridor in front of Sala Senatului 1st floor


10:00- 12:00

The 20th Anniversary JCPA Workshop: Comparing Public Policy Process and Effects: Well-Being and Growth in Central and Eastern European Countries Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 1

PhD Pre-conference Seminar Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 1


12:00- 13:00

Lunch (JCPA, PhD workshops) University Cantina Titu Maiorescu Strada Titu Maiorescu 7-9, Iași


13:00- 15:00

The 20th Anniversary JCPA Workshop: Comparing Public Policy Process and Effects: Well-Being and Growth in Central and Eastern European Countries Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 2


13:00- 14:30

PhD Pre-conference Seminar Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 2


14:30- 14:45

Coffee break (PhD workshop) Corridor in front of Sala Senatului 1st floor


14:45- 16:00

PhD Pre-conference Seminar Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 3


15:00- 16:00

The 20th Anniversary JCPA Reception (Closed Event only for invited JCPA Friends) Corridor in front of Sala Senatului 1st floor


16:00- 18:30

Steering Committee Meeting (Closed Meeting) Sala BECA 1st floor


17:00- 19:00

Conference Registration Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


19:00- 20:00

Meeting with Conference Coordinators (Closed meeting) Sala Senatului 1st floor


09:00- 13:00

Conference Registration Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


09:30- 10:45

Opening Plenary Session Aula Magna Mihai Eminescu Ground floor

Welcome and Opening Speeches


10:45- 11:15

Coffee Break Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


11:15- 12:45

Opening Plenary Session Aula Magna Mihai Eminescu Ground floor


12:45- 14:00

Lunch University Cantina Titu Maiorescu Strada Titu Maiorescu 7-9, Iași


14:00- 15:30

Main Conference Theme Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 1: Projects and Plans directly related to promoting Economic Development

I. Working Group on Local Government Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 1: Local Government Reforms and Consequences

II. Working Group on E-government Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

Session 1

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

Session 1: Change and Performance in Public Sector: Comparative Insights

IV. Working Group on Regional Cooperation and Inter-regional Development Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

Session 1: Regional Development, its Quality and Strategy

X. Working Group on Non-Governmental Organizations in Central and Eastern Europe Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

Session 1: NGO Operations and Performance


15:30- 16:00

Coffee Break Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


16:00- 17:30

General Session Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

Session 1: The Agenda for Good Governance: Dealing with Inequality, Legal Disputes, Corruption and Fiscal Sustainability

I. Working Group on Local Government Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 2: Local Actors and Decision Making

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

Session 2: Innovation(s) in Public Sector: Lessons learnt

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Financial Management Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

Session 1: Macro Public Finance

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

Session 1: Implementing Public Policy Analysis Procedures into Practice

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 1


18:45- 18:45

Transfer by Bus from the University and Hotel Unirea to the Botanical Garden Departure point: Unirea Hotel nr. 5, Piața Unirii, Iași


19:00- 22:00

Welcome Cocktail Botanical Garden Iasi


22:00- 22:00

Transfer by Bus from the Botanical Garden Botanical Garden Iasi


09:00- 10:30

General Session Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

Session 2: Providing Services for the Vulnerable: Children, Youth and the Asylum Seekers

I. Working Group on Local Government Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 3: Local Services and Infrastructure

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

Session 3: Challenges to Public Sector Development in Europe and Central Asia

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Financial Management Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

Session 2: Local Government Finance

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

Session 2: Regional and Sectoral Public Policy Making

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 2


10:30- 11:00

Coffee Break Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


11:00- 12:30

EAPAA Panel - European Association for Public Administration Accreditation Sala Senatului 1st floor

ReSPA Panel Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Supporting Public Administration Reform (PAR) through Regional Cooperation in Western Balkans

Panel on Management and Leadership in the Public Sector Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor


12:30- 14:00

Lunch University Cantina Titu Maiorescu Strada Titu Maiorescu 7-9, Iași


14:00- 15:30

Panel on Public Sector Coordination in CEE and Beyond Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Panel on Innovation and Growth in a Smart Public Sector – Grassroots Best Practice Sala Senatului 1st floor

Panel on The Impact of Behavioral Economics on Policy-Making Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor


15:30- 16:00

Coffee Break Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


16:00- 17:30

I. Working Group on Local Government Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 4: Local and Regional Development

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

Session 4: Reflections on Public Administration: An Outlook of Theory and Practice

IV. Working Group on Regional Cooperation and Inter-regional Development Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

Session 2: Inter-regional Cooperation

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

Session 3: Involving Civil Society into Public Policy Making

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 3

IX. Working Group on Change, Transition and Uncertainty Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor


17:45- 18:45

Business Meeting Sala Ferdinand 1st floor


20:00- 23:00

Flower Party with Live Music Unirea Restaurant Hotel Unirea, nr. 5, Piața Unirii, Iași


09:00- 10:30

Main Conference Theme Sala Senatului 1st floor

Session 2: How improved Practices in PA promote Growth and well being

I. Working Group on Local Government Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Session 5: Functional Issues, the Scale of Local Governance

II. Working Group on E-government Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

Session 2

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Financial Management Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

Session 3

X. Working Group on Non-Governmental Organizations in Central and Eastern Europe Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

Session 2: NGOs and their Role in Service Delivery


10:30- 11:00

Coffee Break Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps


11:00- 12:00

Closing Roundtable Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

“The Role of Education and Training in PA for Sustainable Development”


12:00- 12:30

Award Ceremony and Closing of the Conference Sala Ferdinand 1st floor


14:00- 22:30

Sightseeing tour from Iasi to Neamț County Departure point: Unirea Hotel nr. 5, Piața Unirii, Iași