The 26th NISPAcee Annual Conference

Conference photos available

Conference photos available

In the conference participated 317 participants

Conference programme published

Almost 250 conference participants from 36 countries participated

Conference Report

Conference Programme Table View

for the  26th NISPAcee Annual Conference

Meeting Name    
Day  Room
WG/Session/Panel  
Meeting Type
Time From   (enter in format: 12:12)   To    (enter in format: 12:12)
Clear filter   
09:45 - 10:00

Welcome coffee (JCPA, PhD workshops)

Corridor in front of Sala Senatului 1st floor

10:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00

Lunch (JCPA, PhD workshops)

University Cantina Titu Maiorescu Strada Titu Maiorescu 7-9, Iași

13:00 - 15:00
13:00 - 14:30

PhD Pre-conference Seminar

Session 2

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee break (PhD workshop)

Corridor in front of Sala Senatului 1st floor

14:45 - 16:00

PhD Pre-conference Seminar

Session 3

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

15:00 - 16:00
16:00 - 18:30
17:00 - 19:00

Conference Registration

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

19:00 - 20:00
09:00 - 13:00

Conference Registration

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

09:30 - 10:45

Opening Plenary Session

Welcome and Opening Speeches

Aula Magna Mihai Eminescu Ground floor

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

11:15 - 12:45

Opening Plenary Session

Aula Magna Mihai Eminescu Ground floor

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch

University Cantina Titu Maiorescu Strada Titu Maiorescu 7-9, Iași

14:00 - 15:30

Main Conference Theme

Session 1: Projects and Plans directly related to promoting Economic Development

Sala Senatului 1st floor

I. Working Group on Local Government

Session 1: Local Government Reforms and Consequences

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

II. Working Group on E-government

Session 1

Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform

Session 1: Change and Performance in Public Sector: Comparative Insights

Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

IV. Working Group on Regional Cooperation and Inter-regional Development

Session 1: Regional Development, its Quality and Strategy

Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

X. Working Group on Non-Governmental Organizations in Central and Eastern Europe

Session 1: NGO Operations and Performance

Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

16:00 - 17:30

General Session

Session 1: The Agenda for Good Governance: Dealing with Inequality, Legal Disputes, Corruption and Fiscal Sustainability

Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

I. Working Group on Local Government

Session 2: Local Actors and Decision Making

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform

Session 2: Innovation(s) in Public Sector: Lessons learnt

Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Financial Management

Session 1: Macro Public Finance

Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues

Session 1: Implementing Public Policy Analysis Procedures into Practice

Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education

Session 1

Sala Senatului 1st floor

18:45 - 18:45

Transfer by Bus from the University and Hotel Unirea to the Botanical Garden

Departure point: Unirea Hotel nr. 5, Piața Unirii, Iași

19:00 - 22:00

Welcome Cocktail

Botanical Garden Iasi

22:00 - 22:00
09:00 - 10:30

General Session

Session 2: Providing Services for the Vulnerable: Children, Youth and the Asylum Seekers

Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

I. Working Group on Local Government

Session 3: Local Services and Infrastructure

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform

Session 3: Challenges to Public Sector Development in Europe and Central Asia

Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Financial Management

Session 2: Local Government Finance

Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues

Session 2: Regional and Sectoral Public Policy Making

Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education

Session 2

Sala Senatului 1st floor

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

11:00 - 12:30

ReSPA Panel

Supporting Public Administration Reform (PAR) through Regional Cooperation in Western Balkans

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

Panel on Management and Leadership in the Public Sector

Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

University Cantina Titu Maiorescu Strada Titu Maiorescu 7-9, Iași

14:00 - 15:30
15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

16:00 - 17:30

I. Working Group on Local Government

Session 4: Local and Regional Development

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

III. Working Group on Public Administration Reform

Session 4: Reflections on Public Administration: An Outlook of Theory and Practice

Room Alexandru Myler Ground floor

IV. Working Group on Regional Cooperation and Inter-regional Development

Session 2: Inter-regional Cooperation

Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

VI. Working Group on Public Policy Analysis Development Issues

Session 3: Involving Civil Society into Public Policy Making

Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

VII. Working Group on Public Administration Education

Session 3

Sala Senatului 1st floor

IX. Working Group on Change, Transition and Uncertainty

Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

17:45 - 18:45

Business Meeting

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

20:00 - 23:00

Flower Party with Live Music

Unirea Restaurant Hotel Unirea, nr. 5, Piața Unirii, Iași

09:00 - 10:30

Main Conference Theme

Session 2: How improved Practices in PA promote Growth and well being

Sala Senatului 1st floor

I. Working Group on Local Government

Session 5: Functional Issues, the Scale of Local Governance

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

II. Working Group on E-government

Session 2

Room III.12 - A. Philippide 1st floor

V. Working Group on Public Finance and Financial Management

Session 3

Room III.11 – G. Ibrăileanu 1st floor

X. Working Group on Non-Governmental Organizations in Central and Eastern Europe

Session 2: NGOs and their Role in Service Delivery

Room III.9 – Matei Cantacuzino 1st floor

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Sala Pașilor Pierduți Ground floor - Hall of Echoing Footsteps

11:00 - 12:00

Closing Roundtable

“The Role of Education and Training in PA for Sustainable Development”

Sala Ferdinand 1st floor

12:00 - 12:30
14:00 - 22:30

Sightseeing tour from Iasi to Neamț County

Departure point: Unirea Hotel nr. 5, Piața Unirii, Iași